Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Jerry Bock

Jerry Bock

Composer, Choreographer, Writer, Lyricist

Jerry Bock

Jerry Bock




Birth Name:

Jerrold Lewis Bock


Born:

Nov 23, 1928 New Haven, Connecticut


Died:

Nov 03, 2010 Westchester, New York


Collaborations:

Sheldon Harnick




Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Generation
  • Baker Street
  • Man in the Moon
  • Never Too Late
  • Tenderloin
  • The Body Beautiful
  • Mr. Wonderful




CDs

CD
Apple Tree - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Fiddler on the Roof - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Fiorello - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
She Loves Me - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Apple Tree - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Fiddler on the Roof - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Fiorello - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
She Loves Me - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Fiddler on the Roof - Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Fiddler on the Roof - Souvenir Book


Other

Merchandise




1971 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - The Rothschilds

1967 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer and Lyricist - The Apple Tree
Best Musical - The Apple Tree

1965 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer and Lyricist - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Musical - Fiddler on the Roof

1964 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - She Loves Me

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Fiorello!

1960 Pulitzer Prize Nominations

Pulitzer Prize for Drama - Fiorello!

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus