Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Mel Brooks

Mel Brooks

Composer, Producer, Actor, Writer, Lyricist

Mel Brooks

Mel Brooks




Birth Name:

Melvin Brooks


Born:

Jun 28, 1926 Brooklyn, New York, USA


Collaborations:

Thomas Meehan


Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • All American
  • Shinbone Alley
  • Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952




CDs

CD
Producers - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Young Frankenstein - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Producers - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Young Frankenstein - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
The Mel Brooks Collection on Blu-Ray

DVD
Producers - 2005 Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Recording "The Producers" - A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks


Other

Merchandise




2008 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Young Frankenstein

2001 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - The Producers
Best Musical - The Producers
Best Original Score - The Producers

2001 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book of a Musical - The Producers
Outstanding Lyrics - The Producers
Outstanding New Musical - The Producers

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus