Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Harvey Fierstein

Harvey Fierstein

Writer, Performer

Harvey Fierstein

Harvey Fierstein




Birth Name:

Harvey Forbes Fierstein


Born:

June 6, 1954


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Casa Valentina
  • Legs Diamond
  • Safe Sex
  • Torch Song Trilogy
Musical Numbers
Does Not Apply







Videos

DVD
Hairspray 2007 Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Newsies Original Hollywood Version DVD


Other

Merchandise




2014 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Casa Valentina

2013 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Kinky Boots
Best Book of a Musical - Kinky Boots

2013 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Production of a Musical - Kinky Boots

2013 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Musical - Kinky Boots
Outstanding Book of a Musical - Kinky Boots

2012 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Newsies The Musical
Best Musical - Newsies The Musical

2012 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Newsies The Musical

2012 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Production of a Musical - Newsies The Musical

2012 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Musical - Newsies The Musical
Outstanding Book of a Musical - Newsies The Musical

2008 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Musical - A Catered Affair
Outstanding Book of a Musical - A Catered Affair

2003 Tony Award Nominations

Best Actor in a Musical - Hairspray

2003 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Actor in a Musical - Hairspray

1984 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - La Cage aux Folles

1984 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book - La Cage aux Folles

1983 Theatre World Award Nominations

Torch Song Trilogy

1983 Tony Award Nominations

Best Actor in Play - Torch Song Trilogy
Best Play - Torch Song Trilogy

1983 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Actor in a Play - Torch Song Trilogy
Outstanding New Play - Torch Song Trilogy

1982 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Actor in a Play - Torch Song Trilogy
Outstanding New Play - Torch Song Trilogy

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus