Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Lorenz Hart

Lorenz Hart

Producer, Writer, Lyricist, Composer

Lorenz Hart

Lorenz Hart




Birth Name:

Lorenz Milton Hart


Born:

May 2, 1895


Died:

November 22, 1943


Collaborations:

Richard Rodgers




Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Rodgers & Hart
  • By Jupiter
  • Higher and Higher
  • Too Many Girls
  • I Married an Angel
  • I'd Rather Be Right
  • The Show is On
  • On Your Toes
  • Jumbo
  • Simple Simon
  • America's Sweetheart
  • Simple Simon
  • Heads Up
  • Spring is Here
  • Chee-Chee
  • Present Arms
  • She's My Baby
  • A Connecticut Yankee
  • Betsy
  • Peggy-Ann
  • The Girl Friend
  • Dearest Enemy
  • June Days
  • Garrick Gaieties
  • The First Fifty Years
  • Poor Little Ritz Girl
  • A Lonely Romeo





CDs

CD
American Songbook Series: Rodgers & Hart


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Rodgers and Hart - A Musical Anthology


Videos

DVD
Pal Joey - Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
A Ship Without A Sail: The Life of Lorenz Hart

Book
The Complete Lyrics Of Lorenz Hart


Other

Merchandise




Nominations

None

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus