Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Michael Kidd

Michael Kidd

Director, Producer, Actor, Choreographer

Michael Kidd

Michael Kidd




Birth Name:

Milton Greenwald


Born:

Aug 12, 1915, New York, New York


Died:

Dec 23, 2007, Los Angeles, California




Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • The Goodbye Girl
  • Cyrano
  • The Rothschilds
  • Breakfast at Tiffany's
  • Skyscraper
  • Ben Franklin in Paris
  • Here's Love
  • Subways Are for Sleeping
  • Wildcat
  • Destry Rides Again
  • Li'l Abner
  • Arms and the Girl
  • Love Life
  • Hold It!
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Interplay
  • Billy the Kid
  • The Ballet Caravan
  • Filling Station
Musical Numbers
Does Not Apply








CDs

CD
Can Can - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Finian's Rainbow - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Guys and Dolls - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Can Can - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Finian's Rainbow - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Guys and Dolls - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Can Can - Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Finian's Rainbow - Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Guys and Dolls - Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Original Hollywood Version DVD


Other

Merchandise




1993 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - The Goodbye Girl

1971 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - The Rothschilds
Best Direction of a Musical - The Rothschilds

1966 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Skyscraper

1962 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Subways Are for Sleeping

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Destry Rides Again
Best Direction of a Musical - Destry Rides Again

1957 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Li'l Abner

1954 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Can-Can

1951 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Guys and Dolls

1947 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Finian's Rainbow

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus