Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
James Lapine

James Lapine

Director, Writer

James Lapine

James Lapine




Birth Name:

James Elliot Lapine


Born:

January 10, 1949


Collaborations:

Stephen Sondheim


The Latest News Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Act One
  • Amour
  • Dirty Blonde
  • Golden Child
  • The Diary of Anne Frank





CDs

CD
Into the Woods - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Sunday in the Park with George - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Passion - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Into the Woods - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Falsettos - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Into the Woods - 2014 Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Passion - Filmed Live Version DVD


Other

Merchandise




2014 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Act One

2005 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2005 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2002 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Into the Woods

2002 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Into the Woods

2000 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - Dirty Blonde

2000 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - Dirty Blonde

1999 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book of a Musical - A New Brain

1994 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Passion
Best Direction of a Musical - Passion

1994 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book - Passion
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Passion

1992 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Falsettos
Best Direction of a Musical - Falsettos

1988 Tony AwardNominations

Best Book of a Musical - Into the Woods
Best Direction of a Musical - Into the Woods

1988 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book of a Musical - Into the Woods
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Into the Woods

1985 Pulitzer Prize Nominations

Pulitzer Prize for Drama - Sunday in the Park with George

1984 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Sunday in the Park with George
Best Direction of a Musical - Sunday in the Park with George

1984 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book - Sunday in the Park with George
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Sunday in the Park with George

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus