Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Frederick Loewe

Frederick Loewe

Composer, Producer, Arranger

Frederick Loewe

Frederick Loewe




Birth Name:

Friedrich (Fritz) Löwe


Born:

Jun 10, 1901 Berlin, Germany


Died:

Feb 14, 1988 Palm Springs, California


Collaborations:

Alan Jay Lerner


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • The Day Before Spring
  • What's Up
  • Great Lady
  • The Illustrators' Show





CDs

CD
A Celebration of Lerner and Loewe


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
The Best of Lerner and Loewe: 28 Favorites from Brigadoon, Camelot, Gigi, My Fair Lady, Paint Your Wagon


Videos

DVD
My Fair Lady Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Camelot 1980 Live on Stage Version DVD


Books

Book
The Musical Worlds of Lerner and Loewe


Other

Merchandise




1974 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Gigi

1957 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - My Fair Lady

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus