Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Alan Menken

Alan Menken

Composer

Alan Menken

Alan Menken




Birth Name:

Alan Irwin Menken


Born:

July 22, 1949


Collaborations:

Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, Glenn Slater, Stephen Schwartz, and David Zippel


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • King David




CDs

CD
Alan Menken Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Alan Menken Songbook


Videos

DVD
Aladdin - Disney Animated Version DVD

DVD
Newsies - Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Little Shop of Horrors - Original Hollywood Version DVD


Other

Merchandise




2014 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Aladdin
Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - Aladdin

2014 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Aladdin
Outstanding Music - Aladdin

2014 Drama League Award Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical - Aladdin

2014 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Musical - Aladdin
Outstanding New Score - Aladdin

2012 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - Newsies The Musical Best Musical - Newsies The Musical
Best Musical - Leap of Faith

2012 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music - Newsies The Musical
Outstanding Music - Leap of Faith
Outstanding Musical - Newsies The Musical
Outstanding Musical - Leap of Faith

2012 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Production of a Musical - Newsies The Musical
Distinguished Production of a Musical - Leap of Faith

2012 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Score - Newsies The Musical
Outstanding New Broadway Musical - Newsies The Musical

2011 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - Sister Act
Best Musical - Sister Act

2011 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music - Sister Act
Outstanding Musical - Sister Act

2011 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Production of a Musical - Sister Act

2010 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Song - I See the Light from Tangled

2008 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - The Little Mermaid

2008 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Song - "Happy Working Song", from Enchanted
Best Original Song - "So Close", from Enchanted
Best Original Song - "That's How You Know", from Enchanted

1998 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Song- "Go the Distance", from Hercules

1997 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score - The Hunchback of Notre Dame

1996 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Song - "Colors of the Wind", from Pocahontas
Best Original Musical or Comedy Score - Pocahontas

1994 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Beauty and the Beast
Best Original Score - Beauty and the Beast Best Direction of a Musical

1994 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Music - Beauty and the Beast

1993 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Aladdin
Best Original Song - "A Whole New World", from Aladdin
Best Original Song - "Friend Like Me", from Aladdin

1992 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Beauty and the Beast
Best Original Song - "Beauty and the Beast", from Beauty and the Beast
Best Original Song - "Belle", from Beauty and the Beast
Best Original Song - "Be Our Guest", from Beauty and the Beast

1990 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Score - The Little Mermaid
Best Original Song - "Under the Sea", from The Little Mermaid
Best Original Song - "Kiss the Girl", from The Little Mermaid

1987 Academy Award Nominations

Best Original Song - "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space", from Little Shop of Horrors

1983 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music - Little Shop of Horrors

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus