Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Trevor Nunn

Trevor Nunn

Director, Producer, Writer, Lyricist

Trevor Nunn

Trevor Nunn




Birth Name:

Trevor Robert Nunn


Also Known As:

Sir Trevor Robert Nunn


Born:

January 14, 1940, Ipswich, Suffolk, England


Collaborations:

Andrew Lloyd Webber


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Rock 'n' Roll
  • The Woman in White
  • Vincent in Brixton
  • Noises Off
  • Rose
  • Copenhagen
  • Amy's View
  • Closer
  • Not About Nightingales
  • Arcadia
  • The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Much Ado About Nothing
  • All's Well that Ends Well
  • Piaf
  • London Assurance
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Old Times
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream






CDs

CD
Cats - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Cats - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Cats - Filmed Live on Stage DVD

DVD
Oklahoma - 1999 Live on Stage Version DVD


Books

Book
A Cat's Diary: How The Broadway Production of Cats Was Born


Other

Merchandise




2003 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Vincent in Brixton

2002 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Oklahoma!
Best Revival of a Musical - Oklahoma!
Best Revival of a Play - Noises Off

2002 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Oklahoma!

2000 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Copenhagen

2000 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding New Play - Copenhagen

1999 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - Not About Nightingales
Best Play - Closer
Best Play - Not About Nightingales

1999 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - Not About Nightingales
Outstanding Play - Not About Nightingales

1995 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Sunset Boulevard

1995 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Sunset Boulevard

1990 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Aspects of Love

1987 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Les Misérables
Best Direction of a Musical - Starlight Express

1983 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Cats
Best Direction of a Play - All's Well that Ends Well

1983 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - All's Well that Ends Well

1982 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

1982 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Special Award - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

1975 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Unique Theatrical Experience - London Assurance

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus