Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Harold Prince

Harold Prince

Director, Producer, Actor

Harold Prince

Harold Prince




Birth Name:

Harold Smith Prince


Also Known As:

Hal Prince


Born:

January 30, 1928, New York City, New York


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Hollywood Arms
  • Roza
  • Grind
  • End of the World
  • Play Memory
  • A Doll's Life
  • Some of My Best Friends
  • Side by Side by Sondheim
  • The Member of the Wedding
  • The Rules of the Game
  • Love for Love
  • Holiday
  • Chemin de Fer
  • The Visit (Play)
  • Don Juan
  • The Great God Brown
  • "It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman"
  • Baker Street
  • Poor Bitos
  • A Family Affair
  • Take Her, She's Mine
  • A Call on Kuprin
  • Tenderloin
  • New Girl in Town
Musical Numbers
Does Not Apply










CDs

CD
Cabaret - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Evita - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Follies - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Kiss of the Spider-Woman - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Phantom of the Opera - Original London Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Damn Yankees - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Merrily We Roll Along - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Company - Making of the Original Cast Album DVD

DVD
A Little Night Music - Filmed Live on Stage DVD

DVD
West Side Story - Live Version DVD


Books

Book
Harold Prince and the American Musical Theatre

Book
Harold Prince: A Director's Journey


Other

Merchandise




2007 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Lovemusik

2006 Tony Award Nominations

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement - Harold Prince

1999 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Parade

1999 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Parade

1995 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Show Boat

1995 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Show Boat

1993 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Kiss of the Spider Woman

1988 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - The Phantom of the Opera

1988 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - The Phantom of the Opera
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Cabaret

1985 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Grind
Best Musical - Grind

1980 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Evita

1980 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Evita

1979 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Sweeney Todd

1979 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Sweeney Todd

1978 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - On the Twentieth Century

1977 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Side by Side by Sondheim

1977 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Unique Theatrical Experience - Side by Side by Sondheim

1976 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Pacific Overtures
Best Musical - Pacific Overtures

1976 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Pacific Overtures
Outstanding Musical/Book - Pacific Overtures

1974 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Candide
Special Award - Candide

1974 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director - Candide
Outstanding Director - The Visit

1973 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - A Little Night Music
Best Musical - A Little Night Music

1973 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director - The Great God Brown
Outstanding Director - A Little Night Music

1972 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Follies
Special Award - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Musical - Follies

1971 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Company
Best Musical - Company

1971 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director - Follies

1970 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director - Company

1969 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Zorba
Best Musical - Zorba

1967 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Cabaret
Best Musical - Cabaret

1965 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Producer of a Musical - Fiddler on the Roof

1964 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction (Musical) - She Loves Me
Best Musical - She Loves Me
Best Producer (Musical) - She Loves Me

1963 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Best Producer of a Musical - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Fiorello!

1958 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - West Side Story
Best Musical - New Girl in Town

1956 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Damn Yankees

1955 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The Pajama Game

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus