Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Jerome Robbins

Jerome Robbins

Director, Producer, Actor, Choreographer, Conception, Writer

Jerome Robbins

Jerome Robbins




Birth Name:

Jerome Wilson Rabinowitz


Born:

October 11, 1918, New York City


Died:

July 29, 1998, New York City


Collaborations:

Arthur Laurents


Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Jerome Robbins' Broadway
  • The Office
  • Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad
  • Mother Courage and Her Children
  • Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A.
  • Two's Company
  • Miss Liberty
  • Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'!
  • High Button Shoes
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Billion Dollar Baby
  • Interplay/Concert Varieties
  • Common Ground
  • The Ballet Theatre
  • The Straw Hat Revue
  • Stars In Your Eyes
  • Great Lady
Musical Numbers
Does Not Apply










CDs

CD
Fiddler on the Roof - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
The King and I - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
West Side Story - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Peter Pan - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
On the Town - Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Gypsy - Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
Call Me Madam - Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About - The Definitive Biography of an American Dance Master

Book
Somewhere: The Life of Jerome Robbins


Other

Merchandise




1989 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Jerome Robbins' Broadway

1989 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Special Award - Jerome Robbins

1965 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Direction of a Musical - Fiddler on the Roof

1963 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Mother Courage and Her Children
Best Producer of a Play - Mother Courage and Her Children

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Gypsy

1958 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - West Side Story

1948 Tony Award Nominations

Choreographer - High Button Shoes

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus