Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Richard Rodgers

Richard Rodgers

Composer, Producer, Writer, Lyricist, Musical Director, Conductor

Richard Rodgers

Richard Rodgers




Birth Name:

Richard Charles Rodgers


Born:

Jun 28, 1902 in New York


Died:

Dec 30, 1979 in New York


Collaborations:

Oscar Hammerstein II, Lorenz Hart


The Latest News About Richard Rodgers
Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Me and Juliet
  • Pipe Dream
  • State Fair
  • Garrick Gaieties
  • The Girl Friend
  • A Connecticut Yankee
  • No Strings
  • Do I Hear A Waltz?
  • Rex
Musical Numbers
Come Home
Where Or When
My Funny Valentine
Johnny One-Note
The Lady Is A Tramp
Mister Snow
If I Loved You
June Is Bustin' Out All Over
Soliloquy
Impossible
Ten Minutes Ago
I Enjoy Being a Girl
Hello, Young Lovers
Shall We Dance?
Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
People Will Say We're In Love
I Could Write a Book
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
My Favorite Things
Climb Ev'ry Mountain
The Sound of Music
Some Enchanted Evening
There is Nothin' Like a Dame
Bali Ha'i
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outta My Hair






CDs

CD
Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Complete Broadway Musicals Box set

CD
Very Best of Rodgers & Hammerstein

CD
Show Boat Reconstruction of the Original Broadway Version with the London Sinfonietta


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection DVD

Blu-Ray
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection Blu-Ray


Books

Book
Musical Stages: An Autobiography


Other

Merchandise




1950 Pulitzer Award Nominations

Pulitzer Prize for Drama - South Pacific

1950 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - South Pacific
Best Original Score - South Pacific
Producer (Musical) - South Pacific

1952 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The King and I

1956 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Pipe Dream

1959 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Flower Drum Song

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The Sound of Music

1962 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer - No Strings
Special Award - Richard Rodgers for all he has done for young people in the theatre and for taking the men of the orchestra out of the pit and putting them on stage in "No Strings"
Best Musical - No Strings

1965 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer and Lyricist - Do I Hear a Waltz?

1972 Tony Award Nominations

Special Award

1979 Award Nominations

Lawrence Langner Memorial Award

1996 Award Nominations

Best Original Score - State Fair

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus