Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Kurt Weill

Kurt Weill

Composer, Producer, Lyricist, Orchestrator

Kurt Weill

Kurt Weill




Birth Name:

Kurt Julian Weill


Born:

Mar 2, 1900 Dessau, Germany


Died:

Apr 3, 1950 New York, New York


Collaborations:

Bertolt Brecht


Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • A Kurt Weill Cabaret
  • Happy End
  • Lost in the Stars
  • Johnny Johnson
  • Mahagonny
  • Love Life
  • Street Scene
  • Joan of Lorraine
  • A Flag Is Born
  • The Firebrand of Florence
  • One Touch of Venus
  • Lady in the Dark
  • Two On An Island
  • Knickerbocker Holiday
  • The Eternal Road




CDs

CD
Lost in the Stars: The Music of Kurt Weill

CD
Lotte Lenya sings Kurt Weill's The Seven Deadly Sins & Berlin Theatre Songs


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Kurt Weill Songs - A Centennial Anthology - Volumes 1 & 2: 2-Book Set


Videos

DVD
Threepenny Opera - Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Kurt Weill - On Stage: From Berlin to Broadway


Other

Merchandise




1977 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Happy End

1970 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music - Mahagonny

1947 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Street Scene

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus