Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
George C. Wolfe

George C. Wolfe

Director, Producer, Writer, Lyricist

George C. Wolfe

George C. Wolfe




Birth Name:

George Costello Wolfe


Born:

September 23, 1954, Frankfort, Kentucky, USA


The Latest News



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Lucky Guy
  • The Normal Heart
  • A Free Man of Color
  • Take Me Out
  • Topdog / Underdog
  • Elaine Stritch At Liberty
  • The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
  • Golden Child
  • Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
  • The Tempest
  • Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992
  • Angels in America: Perestroika
  • Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
  • Jelly's Last Jam
Musical Numbers
Does Not Apply







CDs

CD
Caroline, or Change - Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
On the Town - 2014 Broadway Revival Cast Album

CD
The Wild Party - Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Caroline, or Change - Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
The Wild Party - Vocal Selections


Other

Merchandise




2013 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - Lucky Guy

2011 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - The Normal Heart

2011 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - The Normal Heart

2004 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Caroline, or Change
Best Musical - Caroline, or Change

2004 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Caroline, or Change
Outstanding New Musical - Caroline, or Change

2003 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Take Me Out

2003 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding New Play - Take Me Out

2002 Tony Award Nominations

Best Special Theatrical Event - Elaine Stritch At Liberty
Best Play - Topdog / Underdog

2002 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Elaine Stritch At Liberty

2000 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - The Wild Party

2000 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The Wild Party
Best Play - The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

1999 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Play - The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

1998 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Golden Child

1997 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding New Play - The Skriker

1996 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Musical - Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Best Musical - Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Best Original Score - Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk

1996 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Best Play Revival - The Tempest
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Outstanding Director of a Play - The Tempest
Outstanding Musical - Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk

1994 Tony Award Nominations

Best Play - Angels in America: Perestroika
Best Direction of a Play - Angels in America: Perestroika
Best Play - Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

1994 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Play - Angels in America: Perestroika

1993 Tony Award Nominations

Best Direction of a Play - Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

1993 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Outstanding New Play - Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

1992 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Jelly's Last Jam
Best Direction of a Musical - Jelly's Last Jam

1992 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Book of a Musical - Jelly's Last Jam
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Jelly's Last Jam

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus